DDTKI Privacy Statement

DDT Konstract Inc. (DDTKI) values your right to privacy. When you interact with us, you may share Personal Data with us. Personal Data refers to information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us (e.g. your name, contact number, e-mail address, IP address, home address, among others). To ensure that your right to privacy is protected in the course of our dealings and when we process your Personal Data, we are committed to comply with the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act, its implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant government regulations and issuances. This Privacy Statement outlines our data privacy principles and practices. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement to understand how we collect, use and process your Personal Data.

Our Privacy Practices

DDTKI collects only the Personal Data needed to effectively serve you and carry out its business operations. We may also use the Personal Data collected for various purposes such as customer service, investor relations, market research and business development. We may use the Personal Data collected to respond to your queries, to process your requests and applications, to create services that will respond to your needs, and to otherwise carry out our business operations.

If you want to join our workforce, we may collect, use or process your Personal Data to:

  • Assess your suitability for employment and, with a written or expressed consent, retain your Personal Data for a maximum of five (5) years for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • Communicate with you about your employment application;
  • Once hired, process your Personal Data as may be necessary for purposes such as, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other purposes that demand or require processing of your Personal Data (e.g., to execute business transactions directly related and/or incidental to your job, business travels, socials, and so on);
  • During tenure, evaluate your performance and career development;
  • Upon separation, process your Personal Data for an exit interview and to prepare your final pay;
  • Give assistance to, and account for, employees in case of emergencies; and
  • Perform other such processing or disclosure that may be required in the course of DDTKI’s business or under law or regulations.

What DDTKI May Collect from You

Personal Data primarily collected by DDKTI may include the following, among others: your name; e-mail address; other contact details such as your address; your IP address; and/or any other information relevant to the communication you have sent or provided.

How DDTKI Collects Your Information

When you access our website and/or communicate/interact with us, DDTKI may collect your

Personal as well as Non-Personal Data:

  • Personal Data sent to us by your web browser.
  • Personal Data collected by placing a cookie on your computer.
  • Personal Data you knowingly and voluntarily provide. We may also process the Personal Data you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you contact us. The Personal Data you provide will then be used to provide the service you requested. For instance, when you e-mail us a query or submit a job application, we will collect your name and e-mail address to respond to you.

How DDTKI May Share Your Information

DDTKI will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your consent. It may, however, share your Personal Data to its other business units. In such cases, your Personal Data will be used in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it was originally collected and to which you consented, and the Data Privacy Act, its implementing Rules and Regulations, and all relevant regulations and issuances on privacy and data protection.

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties who perform services for us. Under such circumstances, we require our service providers to limit the use of the Personal Data we share with them in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it was originally collected and to which you consented, and the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and all relevant regulations and issuances on privacy and data protection. Our service providers will not process your Personal Data for any other purpose than what we have agreed with them.

We may also share your Personal Data to unrelated third parties, upon your request, when we are legally required to do so, or when we believe it is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or safety, and those of other individuals. Nevertheless, we will take all the necessary steps to protect your Personal Data.

Where DDTKI Stores Your Information

Your Personal Data is controlled by DDT Konstract Inc., a company registered under Philippine laws, whose main office is at 4F Lancaster Hotel, 622 Shaw Blvd. Mandaluyong City.

How DDTKI Protects Your Information

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We employ appropriate organizational, technical and physical security measures to protect the Personal Data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and other unlawful forms of processing.

How Long Will DDTKI Retain Your Information

DDTKI will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement and communicated to you, unless a longer period is allowed or required by law.

What Are Your Rights

As the owner of your Personal Data, you have the right to be informed of the Personal Data being or that have been processed by DDTKI; the right to gain reasonable access to your Personal Data; the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data; the right to suspend, withdraw or order the removal or destruction of your Personal Data; the right to dispute any error in your personal data and have us correct it immediately; the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data in electronic format, if available; the right to file a complaint before the National Privacy Commission if you believe your right to privacy and data protection was violated; and the right to claim damages.

Consent

In providing your Personal Data or using our website, it will be treated as an act of permission for our collection, use and processing of your Personal Data. You have accepted the policies and practices described in this Policy Statement.

If you do not allow the collection, use and processing of your Personal Data, please do not use the interactive pages in our website, or you may want to contact us.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights with respect to privacy and data protection, access your Personal Data or stop us from using or processing your Personal Data, you may contact us through any of the information provided as follows:

287-7888 local 111

You may also email us at info@ddtkonstract.com which is manned during business hours.

You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at:

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER
DDT Konstract, Inc.
4th Flr. Lancaster Hotel
622 Shaw Boulevard, Highway Hills
Mandaluyong City,Philippines

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information. Any relevant updates will be posted on the DDTKI website.

You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at:

Definitions:

Personal Information/ Data - refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Sensitive Personal Information/ Data - refers to personal information:

a. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

b. About an individual's health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

c. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and

d. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

DDTKI subsidiaries and affiliates - DDTKI subsidiaries and affiliates which includes but is not limited to Dataland, Inc.